How Railway prices

Captured September 18, 2026 at 1440px wide. The page continues below the crop (14,036px in total).
Railway plans and prices
| Plan | Price | Billing |
|---|---|---|
| FreePerfect for getting started and deploying small apps on Railway | $0 | per month |
| HobbyFor hobbyist developers building side projects | $5 | minimum usage |
| ProHighlightedFor professional developers and teams shipping production applications | $20 | minimum usage |
| EnterpriseFor teams shipping at scale with compliance and support needs | Custom |
As printed on the page captured September 18, 2026.
How does Railway pricing work?
The value metric is raw resource time. The rate sheet prints Memory at '$0.00000386 per GB / sec', CPU at '$0.00000772 per vCPU / sec', Volumes at '$0.00000006 per GB / sec', Egress at '$0.05 per GB for services' and Object Storage at '$0.015 per GB-month free egress'. Over a 30-day month that works out to about $10 per GB of memory and about $20 per vCPU. A second block prices Sandboxes & VMs, with monthly equivalents printed beside the rates: 'about $50 per GB-month, while running' and 'about $50 per vCPU-month, active use only'. Packaging is a scale ladder: Free at '$0 per month', Hobby and Pro on minimum usage, and Enterprise at 'Custom', separated by resource ceilings, replicas, log history and availability targets of 99.9%, 99.99% and 99.999%.
'Pay only for what your app uses, by the second' sets the promise, and 'Say goodbye to overprovisioning and optimizing box sizes' names the job it does. The motion is product-led through Pro and sales-led above it, with 'Deploy with Hobby', 'Deploy with Pro' and 'Contact Sales' on the cards. Pro is the highlighted card. Below the rate sheets sits a Compare features table across twelve groups from Resources & limits to Support, with the CTA row repeated, then the commit ladder, customer quotes on hosting savings, a form to 'Share your bill from another cloud provider' for a re-priced estimate, and twelve FAQ questions.
Under the hood, each paid plan is a prepaid commitment: 'Includes $20 of monthly usage credits' and 'After credits are used, you'll only be charged for extra resource usage'. The plan fee and the credit are the same number, so the floor reads as compute bought in advance. The commit ladder is the most interesting mechanic on the page: 'Commit to a minimum monthly spend to unlock all features up to your spend', with HIPAA BAAs at $1,000, RBAC, SSO and audit logs at $2,000, enterprise support and higher limits at $5,000 and Dedicated VMs at $10,000. Features are gated by commitment level, which lets a team self-select into enterprise capability and gives Railway predictable revenue in return. Spend controls, a 'Default agent spend limit' of '$5 / month' and '$20 / month' and 'Hard and soft limits', sit in the table where a buyer checks them.
What does Railway's pricing page do well?
- The minimum usage floor returns as credits of the same amount, '$20 minimum usage' and 'Includes $20 of monthly usage credits', so the plan fee reads as prepaid compute
- Sandboxes & VMs rates carry monthly equivalents beside the per-second figures, 'about $50 per GB-month, while running'
- A published commit ladder prices enterprise features by monthly commitment, from $1,000 for HIPAA BAAs to $10,000 for Dedicated VMs, with 'Unlock instantly with a monthly commitment'
- Every card CTA names its plan, 'Deploy with Hobby' and 'Deploy with Pro', and the full CTA row repeats in the comparison table header
- Spend controls appear as plan rows: 'Default agent spend limit' of '$5 / month' and '$20 / month', plus 'Hard and soft limits'
What does Railway's pricing page reveal about its pricing strategy?
- A floor-plus-metered model: each paid plan is a minimum commitment paid back in usage credits, with per-second metering above it
- Availability targets of 99.9%, 99.99% and 99.999% separate side projects from production from enterprise
- The commit ladder gates features by spend level, so enterprise capability is bought with a monthly commitment
- Sandbox billing counts the CPU a sandbox uses and the memory it holds while running, a meter built for agent workloads
- A bill re-pricing form turns an invoice from another cloud provider into a Railway estimate, a migration offer built into the pricing page
Learn with Orb
- ProductPrepaid credits The $5 and $20 minimum usage floors come back as usage credits of the same amount, so the plan fee reads as prepaid compute; this is how Orb models a balance customers draw down.
- DocsConfiguring plans: minimums and plan phases The Unlock more as you grow ladder prices features by monthly commitment, from $1,000 to $10,000; Orb models commitments as minimums, with plan phases stepping committed spend up on a schedule.
- ProductSpend controls Default agent spend limits of $5 and $20 a month, plus hard and soft limits, sit in the plan rows; Orb's spend controls cover the alerts and triggers that keep per-second billing predictable.
Questions about Railway pricing
How much does Railway cost?
Railway's pricing starts at $5/mo minimum usage. The page shows 4 plans, including a free plan, with the top plan priced through sales.
What pricing model does Railway use?
Railway prices by usage, combined with flat-rate tiers. Buyers can sign up on their own or go through the sales team. Its plans are aimed mainly at developers.
Does Railway have a free plan?
Yes, Railway has a free plan, and its paid plans offer a free trial. Paid plans start at $5/mo minimum usage.
Does Railway offer an annual discount?
Railway's pricing page shows a single billing period. The listed prices start at $5/mo minimum usage. Terms for the plans priced through sales are set with the sales team.
How is Railway's pricing page laid out?
The page shows 4 plans, highlights Pro, and includes a comparison table and an FAQ. The breakdown above marks 14 points on it: 8 things it does well and 6 insights into the pricing.
How do Railway's minimum usage and monthly credits work?
Each paid Railway plan carries a minimum usage amount that comes back as credits of the same size: Hobby is "$5 minimum usage" and "Includes $5 of monthly usage credits", while Pro is "$20 minimum usage" and "Includes $20 of monthly usage credits". "After credits are used, you'll only be charged for extra resource usage", metered by the second at rates such as "$0.00000386 per GB / sec" for memory and "$0.00000772 per vCPU / sec" for CPU.
How much does Railway charge to unlock HIPAA BAAs, SSO, and Dedicated VMs?
Railway publishes an "Unlock more as you grow" ladder of minimum monthly spend commitments. HIPAA BAAs start at $1,000 and Log History, RBAC, SSO and Audit Logs come at $2,000. Enterprise Support, Cloud Regions and Higher Resource Limits come at $5,000 and Dedicated VMs at $10,000. The page invites teams to "Unlock instantly with a monthly commitment".
How are Railway sandboxes billed?
Railway Sandboxes & VMs are "Billed only for the CPU your sandbox actually uses and the memory it holds while running". Memory is "$0.00001929 per GB / sec", shown as "about $50 per GB-month, while running", and CPU is "$0.00001929 per vCPU / sec", shown as "about $50 per vCPU-month, active use only". Egress is "$0.05 per GB for sandboxes".
From the page as captured September 18, 2026. Current prices are on railway.com





