Try

A field guide to pricing pages.

The Pricing Atlas is a reference library of the pages where leading SaaS companies turn products into revenue. Every page is captured full-length at desktop width, so you see the whole argument a company makes, from the hero to the FAQ, exactly as a buyer would.

Each capture carries a read of the page by our in-house strategist and a set of annotations pinned to the screenshot. Filled notes mark practices worth borrowing. Outlined notes go under the hood: what a choice reveals about how the company prices.

Pages
167
Captured
November 2026
Filters
Pricing model, industry, motion, buyer, page features

Made by Orb, the platform to plan and build revenue.

All pages

How Mailgun prices

Usage-basedTiered flat-rateCommunicationsmailgun.com Checked weekly · last
Full-page screenshot of the Mailgun pricing page

Captured September 18, 2026 at 1440px wide.

Mailgun plans and prices

PlanPriceBilling
Free$0/mo
Basic$15/mo
FoundationHighlighted$35/mo
Scale$90/mo

As printed on the page captured September 18, 2026.

How does Mailgun pricing work?

The value metric is emails sent per month, bought as an allowance with metered overage. Free is 'Test us out for $0/mo' with '100 emails/day included', Basic is 'Starting at $15/mo' with '10,000 emails/mo included', Foundation is $35/mo with 50,000 and Scale $90/mo with 100,000. Each paid card prints its extra rate, 'from $1.80 / 1,000 emails' on Basic, '$1.30' on Foundation and '$1.10' on Scale, and email validations meter separately at 'from $1.20 / 100 validations', falling to '$0.80' on Scale, which includes '5,000 email validations'. The tiers also step up in operational depth: 1 to '1,000 custom sending domains', log retention from 1 day to 5 and then 30 days, and on Scale 'SAML SSO', 'Dedicated IP pools' and 'Live phone & chat support'.

What does Mailgun's pricing page do well?

  • The hero slider, 'I want to send 50,000 emails/month', lets a buyer state volume first and have the page point to a plan
  • Every paid card prints its overage next to its included volume, and the rate falls from $1.80 to $1.30 to $1.10 per 1,000 emails, making the case for a higher tier in arithmetic
  • Foundation carries a red 'Recommended' ribbon, the filled blue CTA and 'Free for 1 month, then $35/mo', so the intended path reads at a glance
  • A USD, EUR and GBP selector sits beside the slider, so international buyers price in their own currency
  • The comparison table uses counts and durations: 1 against 1,000 custom sending domains, 1 day against 30 days of log retention, 1 against 5 inbound routes

What does Mailgun's pricing page reveal about its pricing strategy?

  • Committed volume buys a lower overage rate, an incentive that fits deliverability, where steady sending builds sender reputation
  • Basic plus overage passes Foundation's $35 at about 21,000 emails a month, which is where the recommended plan starts to pay
  • Scale's $55 step over Foundation buys operations: SSO, 5,000 included validations, dedicated IP pools and phone support, alongside 50,000 more included emails
  • Dedicated IPs unlock at 50,000 emails and are included from 100,000, tying a reputation asset to the volume that keeps it warm
  • Send, Optimize and Inspect price separately, a modular platform where deliverability tooling is its own purchase

Questions about Mailgun pricing

How much does Mailgun cost?

Mailgun's pricing starts at $15/mo. The page shows 4 plans, including a free plan, with the top plan priced through sales.

What pricing model does Mailgun use?

Mailgun prices by usage, combined with flat-rate tiers. Buyers can sign up on their own or go through the sales team. Its plans are aimed mainly at developers.

Does Mailgun have a free plan?

Yes, Mailgun has a free plan, and its paid plans offer a free trial. Paid plans start at $15/mo.

Does Mailgun offer an annual discount?

Mailgun's pricing page shows a single billing period. The listed prices start at $15/mo. Terms for the plans priced through sales are set with the sales team.

How is Mailgun's pricing page laid out?

The page shows 4 plans, highlights Foundation, and includes a comparison table, a calculator and an FAQ. The breakdown above marks 14 points on it: 7 things it does well and 7 insights into the pricing.

How much does Mailgun charge for extra emails beyond the monthly allowance?

Each paid Mailgun plan prints its overage rate on the card. Basic charges "from $1.80 / 1,000 emails" past its 10,000 included emails, Foundation "from $1.30 / 1,000 emails" past 50,000, and Scale "from $1.10 / 1,000 emails" past 100,000. Basic also lists "No daily email limit" and "Monthly email overage options", so sending can grow past the allowance at the published rate.

Are email validations included in Mailgun plans?

On the Free and Basic plans, email validations are "Available as add-on". Basic and Foundation price extra validations "from $1.20 / 100 validations". The Scale plan includes "5,000 email validations" and lowers the extra rate to "from $0.80 / 100 validations".

When does Mailgun include a dedicated IP?

Mailgun's comparison table describes dedicated IPs as "Access at 50k, included at 100K+ volumes", with "One Dedicated IP Included" at that level. The Scale plan adds "Dedicated IP pools", and the table also lists "Automated Dedicated IP Warm Up" to help new IPs build sending reputation.

From the page as captured September 18, 2026. Current prices are on mailgun.com